Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how John Catt Educational (JCE) uses and protects any information that you give JCE or is collected by JCE when you use www.schoolsearch.co.uk, www.internationalschoolsearch.com, www.ibyb.org and www.specialneedsguide.co.uk

We are continually reviewing our processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on May 25, 2018.

Policy last updated: May 16, 2018

Use and protection of personal data

JCE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may disclose your information, under strict terms of confidentiality and restriction of use, to partners of JCE who supply services on behalf of JCE and who are required to process personal data in the provision of such services (e.g. the developers of this website).

We will never disclose any personal information to any third parties without your express consent.

(However, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers JCE will comply with any such legally binding request.)

If you wish to contact JCE concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please email  enquiries@johncatt.com or call +44 (0) 1394 389850.

The information we collect

You do not need to supply any personal information to use these websites to their full user extent. There is no sign-in or members' area.

The information collected and featured on this website concerning schools is either supplied by the schools or collected from publicly available sources, and this may include personal information, such as the names of school officials. We welcome any suggested updates to any of our information, and would ask you to contact us at  enquiries@johncatt.com with any updates or requests.

Your information is collected when you fill in a form on a JCE website or you send an email to us. The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information. 

You may inform JCE at any time if you wish JCE to cease using your personal information.

Use of Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit the site, and to make your use of the site more convenient for you. Cookies are used to remember preferences and to deliver a faster and more personalised service.

Our websites use third party cookies from Google Analytics, which helps us track traffic to our websites and understand how our users found our sites and how they use them.

The information gathered from Google Analytics is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which is likely to identify you). You can access information about Google's Privacy Policy here.

Our websites may contain advertisements created and provided by a third party. These advertisements may place cookies on your computer that collect information about you and your use of the internet. JCE does not control the collection or use of your information by such advertisers and this privacy policy does not apply to such information. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer you can disable cookies on your internet browser.

While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the features of our website, it's very much up to you. 

You can opt out of these features through your computer's Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means. You can  click here for Google's currently available opt-outs for the web.

Links

There are outbound links on our websites to third party websites which JCE has no control over. 

We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices on third party websites. We advise you to carefully read third party privacy statements prior to the use of any third party website.

International Transfers

Due to the international nature of the internet, the collecting and processing of your personal information in accordance with JCE’s privacy policy may involve transferring the data between countries in which JCE, subsidiaries of JCE and strategic partners are located.

JCE shall take steps to ensure that any transfer of data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law, shall be made subject to contractual arrangements which will require that your data be processed to at least a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our GDPR principles

We are committed to complying with the GDPR. Our GDPR principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual's consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection
  • Data is amended or erased upon request